Minggu, 17 Januari 2021

Question about Application Letter

 




Surabaya, Februari, 15th 2017

To : Human Resources Department
Bruch and Bed Restaurant
Jalan Pembangunan Baru no. 90
Surabaya

Dear Sir/Madam
       I have read a job vacancy advertisement in Surabaya Post that Bruch and Bed Restaurant is looking for employess to be placed in several different positions. Based on the advertisement and my educational backgraound, I am interested in applying for the position of Head of Kitchen Manager.
       My name is Sarah Lee Purnama. I am 30 years old. I have graduated from Alexander Green Internasional Culinary School Jakarta in July 2010. I consider myself that I have the proper qualification for the head of kichen manager position that your restaurant want.
      Besides of the suitable educational background, I have a good motivation for progress and development as well. I am excellent at team leading, working with team, and work individually. I am an eager learner with huge passion in culinary world. I possess excellent computer skills and I can communicate in several other languages beside Indonesia. I can speak and write fluently in English, Mandarin, and French.
      With my qualifications, I am sure that I will be able to contribute effectively to your company. I enclose herewith:
- Copy Bachelor (S-1) Certificates and Academic Transcripts
- Curriculum Vitae
- Recent photograph in 4x6
Thank you for the attention and I am looking forward to hearing for you as well as looking forward to join and work in you company.

Sincerely, 

Sarah Lee P


16. What is the capability of the writer?
a. Cuisine
b. Restaurant Management
c. Electricity
d. Engineering
e. Accounting
Answer : b

17. Where does the writer want to apply the job?
a. Bruch and Tight Restaurant
b. Bruch and Bed Restaurant
c. Bend and Bed Restaurant
d. Bruch and Back Restaurant
e. Bruch and Bed Restaurant
Answer : e

18. When did the writer graduate from his school?
a. 2011
b. 2009
c. 2010
d. 2012
e. 2013
Answer : c

19. “I am an eager learner with huge passion in culinary word’
What is the meaning of the word ‘eager’ in the sentences?
a. Passion
b. Slow
c. Smart
d. Excellent
e. Lazy
Answer : a

20. ‘I possess excellent computer skills and I can….
What is the meaning of underlined word in Indonesian?
a. Memiliki
b. Memahami
c. Menyukai
d. Mencari
e. Menginginkan
Answer : a

Selasa, 12 Januari 2021

Question about Caption Text


 

16. What is the meaning of the sentence?
a. Love can be represent by music
b. It is about how to play music
c. Love is music
d. A child loves music
e. A father plays music for his child

Ans : A

17. What is the aim of the text?
a. To make readers understand about love
b. To make readers what to know about music
c. To inform readers that music can make love to everyone
d. To inform that a father loves his child
e. To inform that music can bring love

Ans : C

18. What is advantage of the text?
a. Motivate others to care
b. To make others understand love
c. To inform other about music
d. To inform that a father loves his child
e. To inform that music can show a love

Ans : A

19. Why does father in the picture play bamboo flute? Because, bamboo flute…
a. A simple way of music
b. Cheap things
c. It can be found everywhere
d. Everybody can use it
e. Bamboo represent simple, warm, and traditional

Ans : A

20. Why does a child look happy?
a. A child likes a bamboo
b. A child likes his father
c. A child feels his father’s love
d. A child seems get flute
e. A child can sing together

Ans : C

Question about Descriptive Text - Recreation Place

 Paris Paris is the capital city of France. It is also one of the most beautiful and famous city in the world. Paris is called as the ...