Rabu, 10 Februari 2021

Question about Descriptive Text - Recreation Place

 Paris





Paris is the capital city of France. It is also one of the most beautiful and famous city in the world.


Paris is called as the city of light. It is also an international fashion center. What stylish women are wearing in Paris will be worn by women all over the world. Paris is also famous for its world center of education. For instance, it is the headquarters of UNESCO, the United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organization.


There are other many other famous places in Paris, such as the famous museum the louvre as well as the cathedral of Notre Dame. However, the most famous landmark in this city must be the Eiffel Tower.


Paris is named after a group of people called the Parisii. They built a small village on an island in the middle of the Seine River about two thousand years ago. This island is called Ile de la Cite. It is where Notre Dame located. Today around eight million people live in the Paris area.



1. What is the communicative purpose of the text?


A. to present two points of views about Paris


B. to explain Paris, the capital city of France


C. to describe Paris


D. to retell Paris, the capital of France


E. to persuade the readers to go to Paris, the capital of France


ANS : C



2. What are famous places in Paris?


A. Pisa Tower and The louvre museum


B. The cathedral of Notre Dame and Pisa Tower


C. The louvre museum, Eiffel Tower, and Pisa Tower


D. The louvre museum, Eiffel Tower, and the cathedral of Notre Dame


E. Pisa Tower abd Eiffel Tower


ANS : D


Tanjung Benoa





Tanjung Benoa is a beach town. It is located at the elite area in Nusa Dua Bali. The area is situated with the view of the sea in Bali. On the north side, there are Benoa Harbour, Mertasari Recreation Park, and Serangan Island. The foreigners call serangan Island the turtle island, because it is used to breed the turtles. At Tanjung Benoa Beach, tourists can have various activities, such as swimming, sailing, waterskiing, and surfing. Surfing is a water sport of riding waves that are coming toward the shore by standing or lying on a special board called surfboard. It is a very enjoyable and impressive sport. Most surfing lovers call it as the most challenging water sport, as it needs skill, strength, as well as bravery. The others think that it is a very dangerous sport, as it fights against the dangerous waves of sea. Apart from swimming, snorkeling and diving are also the kinds of water sport favored by the tourist. Through diving googles, the beauty of Bali marine park can be viewed. Those who cannot


dive can also enjoy the beauty of the marine park through the glass bottomed motor boats that are specially provided for the tourists.




3. Which of statements is not true about the text?


a. Tanjung Benoa is a beach town located in Nusa Dua bali.


b. Tanjung Benoa is a very famous beach in Nusa Dua Bali.


c. Tourists can enjoy many kinds of water sports in Tanjung Benoa.


d. Tourists who cannot dive can also enjoy the beauty of the marine park.


e. Tourists can visit the turtle island which is used to breed the turtles.


ANS : B




Rome


Rome is the capital city of Italy. I f you visit Rome, you will have plenty of chances to see all sorts of great sights. Rome can be traced through its mythology when it was founded on. It was said that twins of Romulus and Remus have founded the city in 753 BC, on the date of April 21st.





This corresponds were fairly close to archeological evidence, which shows farming communities in the area. As the Catholic Church grew, Rome became more and more important in both religion and politics. Rome was one of the central leading cities in the Renaissance.


It is seen when visitors walk through the streets and see the various buildings. They style was profoundly affected by the work of the artists of the time. Visitors can see evidence of all sorts of artistic influences, such as the Baroque palaces, the huge squares and obelisks, and other structure throughout the city.


Rome is well –known for its architecture. The Colosseum is a sample of famous Roman structures. It was once a grand, ground-breaking amphitheatre, and was at the forefront of architectural advancements in 70 AD.


Since then it has fallen apart slightly, but it is still an astounding and imposing structure. Modern Rome is a very busy place to visit. It is considered as a cultural center of the region, and offers all the arts in various forms. It his a thriving music scene, with several major concert halls. Rome puts out a lof of movies every year, more than any other region of Italy. It is home to Cinecitta studios, the biggest facility in Europe.



4. What is the name of the building that represent Roman structures in Rome?


A. Colosseum


B. Roman Museum


C. Renaissance Museum


D. Romulus & Remus Museum


E. Cineatta Studios


ANS : A



5. What is the suitable title for the text above?


A. Italy


B. Roman Era


C. Colosseum


D. City of Rome


E. The Mythology of Italy


ANS : D

Question about Descriptive Text - Historical Building

 Masjid Sultan Suriansyah






Masjid Sultan Suriansyah is a historical mosque. Built 300 years ago, this building is the oldest mosque in South Kalimantan. The mosque is located in the North Kuin Village of Banjarmasin. It was built in the reign of Sultan Suriansyah known as Pangeran Samudera He was the first Banjarnese King who converted into Islam. This mosque was found on the bank of the Kuin River, near KampungKraton, which was destroyed by the Dutch colonial.


The construction of Masjid Sultan Suriansyah was uniquE. The roof is layered. It took the Banjar’s past architecture before Islam camE. Different from any other old mosques in Banjar, the mihrab has its own roof, separated from the main building.




1. From the text we know that ….


A. Some construction of the mosque takes the local style


B. Banjar people burned down the mosque


C. There is nothing special from this mosque


D. The Dutch colonial built the mosque


ANS : A



Semarang is the capital city of Central Java, Indonesia. It is famous for the numerous historical places. Tugu Muda monument is one such important place in Semarang which deserves to be mentioned. This place is indeed a must see for all those who come to visit the place.






Tugu Muda monument is a very important place in Semarang and people visiting Semarang flock to Tugu Muda to catch a glimpse of this fascinating place. This place is one of the most fascinating places here and one cannot simply afford to miss the place. Tugu Muda is located westward of the Simpang Lima which is one of the 5 streets crossing Simpang Lima. This is located at the heart of Semarang city. Tugu Muda monument is the Youth Monument instituted to commemorate the heroic fight for independence. It is a very important tourist destination in Semarang.


Tugu Muda is a very important place and there are numerous buildings around Tugu Muda which are actually landmarks in their own rights. The most important one among the famous buildings is the Lawang Sewu or Thousand Windows and the name derives itself from the fact that the place has many windows. The buildings were used as the Japanese Army’s headquarter.



2. What is the aim of the text?


A. to tell about an interesting place in Semarang


B. to describe Tugu Muda Monument


C. to amuse the readers about historical place in Semarang


D. to explain the history of Tugu Muda monument


ANS : B



3. Where is the location of Tugu Muda?


A. Simpang Lima Semarang


B. Near Simpang Lima


C. Northward of the Simpang Lima


D. Westward of the Simpang Lima


ANS : D




The Houses of the Toraja






The ethnic groups in the mountain regions of southwest and central Sulawesi (Celebes) are known by the name of Toraja, which has come to mean "those who live upstream" or "those who live in the mountains". Their name is in fact derived from the word Raja, which in Sanskrit means "king". The society is hierarchically structured: the noblemen are called rengnge, the ordinary people to makaka, and the slaves to kaunan; birth determines which rank a person will occupy.


The distinctive features of the traditional houses (tongkonan) of the Toraja are the "buffalo horns", the roof design and the rich decoration on the walls. The buffalo is a symbol of status, courage, strength and fighting spirit.


Designed as a representation on the universe, the tongkonan is constructed in three parts: the upper world (the roof), the world of humans (the middle of the building), and the underworld (the space under the floor). The highly distinctive roors constructed by the Toraja given rise to various ingenious interpretations. Certainly the roof is something of deep significance for the Toraja, and even today they build "modern" (in other words houses built with cement) houses with such roofs.



4. What is the text about?


A. The culture of Toraja


B. The society of Toraja


C. The distinctive features of traditional houses


D. The decription of a traditional houses of Toraja


E. The ethnic groups of southwest and central Sulawesi


ANS : D



5. “… and even today they bulid modern…” (paragraph 3)


The underlined word refers to…


A. Raja


B. Rengnge


C. Society


D. Toraja people


E. Mountain regions


ANS : D


Question about Procedure Text : How to use

 ORAGANIC FERMENTATION BACTERIA TO INCREASE CATTLE PRODUCTIVITY






EM- 4 is a mixture of micro-organisms that gives the benefit for cattle growth and product.


Usage:


1. Decrease smell pollution


2. Balance mutual micro-organisms


3. Increase quality and quantity of cattle product


How to use:


1. To get satisfying result, dissolve 1cc EM-4 per liter water every day


2. Spray 1 cc EM-4 per liter of water every week on the floor, wall, and manure.



Agent: PT. Songgolangit


Persada, Jakarta


Distributor: Jl Ki Hajar Dewantara 46 Jakarta


Phone: (021) 7894529



1. This text tells us about …


A. organism


B. fermentation


C. cattle product


D. contact address


E. the use of EM-4


ANS : E



2. One of the benefits of the product is ....


A. For growing cattle bacteria


B. For increasing smell pollution


C. For producing cattle manure and organic fermentation bacteria


D. For increasing micro organisms


E. For increasing quality and quantity of cattle product


ANS : E





How to Use Digital Camera


You need :


a digital camera

an object (a friend/classmate or something interesting, you can find around the classroom or school yard)

Follow the steps below to take picture :


1. Hold up the camera and centre the object in the LCD (Liquid Crystal Display)


2. More closer or use the zoom control for the result you want


3. When you are ready to take the picture, hold the shutter half way. It is very important, so the camera sets the focus, shutter speed, and various other calculations.


4. A light should appear that let you know the camera is set to go


5. Press shutter all the way down. It may be necessary to turn off the LCD and used the view finder when there is more extreme sunlight to conserve battery. Glare from the LCD does not work well with more bright light.



3. What will happen to the LCD when there is more extreme sunlight?


A. The glare is broken


B. The glare runs very well


C. The glare works well


D. The glare does not work well


E. The glare is unbroken


ANS : D



How to use a correction pen







1) shake well the correction pen.


2) Open the cap


3) Press the tip of the pen on the misprinted word.


4) Cover the word with the liquid.


5) Let the liquid . . . .


6) Correct the word.




4. Complete the following of procedure.


A. dry


B. thin


C. thick


D. White


ANS: A




How to operate the microwave





1. Your food is ready to serve


2. First, open the microwave


3. Finally, remove the food carefully


4. After that close the microwave and set cook time


5. Check periodically to ensure the food is well cooked


6. Then place the food container inside the microwave


7. Restart the microwave if additional cooking time is required




5. Arrange the following sentences into a meaningful passage.


A. 6 – 4 – 2 – 7 – 1 – 5 – 3


B. 6 – 4 – 2 – 1 – 7 – 5 – 3


C. 2 – 6 – 4 – 7 – 5 – 3 – 1


D. 2 – 6 – 4 – 5 – 7 – 3 – 1



ANS : C



Questin about Procedure Text : How to make

 How to Make Starfruit Punch







Ingredients


· 250 gr yellow starfruit in slices


· 100 ml water 2 spoonful of vanilla


· 8 teaspoonful of lemonade extract Procedure


· Put slices of starfruit and water in the blender. Wait until it’s soft. Skim it.


· Add syrup, lemonade extract, and soda water. Stir thoroughly.


· Pour it in the glass and put in the ice cubes.




1. Which of the following procedures is true?


A. Put slices of starfruit in the glass.


B. Put ice cubes in the blender.


C. Skim two spoonful of vanilla.


D. Skim the slices of starfruit and water which have already been softened.


E. Wait until the ice cubes are melted.


ANS: D




How to Make Flannel Rose Ring






Ingredients


1. Red Flannel around 10×10 cm


2. Scissors


3. Glue


The ways:


1). Cut round the flannel about 5×3 cm and make spiral in it.


2). Glue each side of spiral flannel.


3). Twist it from central until the end (look like a rose).


4). Cut the flannel in a rectangle (the size depend on your finger).


5). Put the rose in a rectangle and glue it.


6). Flannel rose ring is ready to wear.




2. Which statement is NOT TRUE about the instruction?


A. We must glue the rose in rectangle to get the ring.


B. The biggest the finger means the more flannel that needed.


C. All people have the same size of rectangle to make the ring.


D. We make a rectangle after we make a rose form.



ANS: C





How to make a pencil case






Steps:


1). Choose the size you want. If you want to put longer items, such as a ruler, placed in your pencil case, you'll need a longer pencil case.


2). Find a bag or box that suitable with your choice of size. It doesn't have be nice looking, but strong and clean.


3). Cover the box with paper, any color.


4). Decorate the container. Try some or all of the following ideas.


Put on same cool sticker.

Decorate with your own art with makers: draw lines, shapes, animals, people, etc.

Cut some magazine pictures and stick them on it.

Totally cover the box with wrapping paper; and

Glue on shells, buttons, or anything else you want to decorate the pencil case with. Add glitter if you like.

5). Show all your friends, and be proud of your unique pencil case.




3. The length of the pencil case depends on ....


A. The items we are going to put there


B. The ruler we have


C. The size of the pen


D. The box that we find


ANS : A




4. " ... Add glitter if you like." (step 4) The synonym of the underlined word is ....


A. Haze


B. Becloud


C. Darken


D. Twinkle


ANS : D





A quick and easy cheese cake recipe

Yield : 6 servings

Prep. Time :5 minutes

Cook Time : 40 minutes

Total Time : 45 minutes


Ingredients:

16 ounces cream cheese, 2 packages, softened

½ cup sugar

½ teaspoon vanilla

2 large eggs

4 ounces semi-sweet chocolate chips

1 prepared Graham cracker crust


Directions:

Beat cream cheese, sugar and vanilla at medium speed until well-blended. Blend in 2 eggs. Stir in chocolate chips then pour batter into Graham cracker chust. (you may sprinkle ¼ cup mini semi sweet chocolate chips on top if you desire).

Bake at 35calcius for 40 minutes, or until certer is almost set. Cool.

For best results refrigerate for 3 hours.





5. The goal of the text is to tell about . . . . .


A. how to beat cream cheese


B. how to blend sugar and vanilla


C. how to bake chocolate cheese and cake


D. how make chocolate cheese cake


E. how to make mini sweet chocolate chips


ANS : D

Question about Procedure Text : How to do

 Burning a CD allows you to take music from one CD and transfer it onto another CD. This process is possible with any computer that has a CD driver, but it is easier on a computer that can run two CDs at once. Either way, you can copy all your music from one CD to the next. Here is how to copy from one CD to another, using one and two CD drivers.







Instructions Burning with two CD Trays


1) Insert the CD from which you want to burn music into your computer’s CD tray. Insert a blank CD into your computer’s second CD tray.


2) Open windows media player and wait for it to recognize the CD.


3) Click the “burn” option at the top of Windows Media Player. Drag the songs you want from the list of your songs into the area on the right labeled “Burn List”.


4) Choose the blank CD onto which you want to burn your song. This can be done at the top of the Burn List Menu.


5) Click the “Start Burn” button when you have all the song you want for the CD added to the Burn List. Wait for your computer to finish the CD, then take both of the CDs out.




1. What should we do after click the “burn” option at the top of Windows Media Player?


A. Choose the blank CD onto which you want to burn your song.


B. Open windows media player and wait for it to recognize the CD.


C. Wait for your computer to finish the CD, then take both CDs out.


D. Click the “Start Burn” button when you have all the songs you want from the CD.


E. Drag the songs from the list of Songs


ANS: E




How to Clean an LCD Screen






1). Shake up the detergent and put it 15 — 20 cm away from the LCD screen.


2). Spray on the LCD screen surface directly.


3). Cleanse gently using the fabric cleanser or brush.


You can also do the following steps:


1). Spray the detergent on the fabric cleanser.


2). Clean the LCD screen surface to make it as bright as a new one.




2. "Cleanse gently with the fabric cleanser or brush" (step 3). What does the underlined word mean?


A. Carefully


B. Directly


C. Harshly



D. Cleanly


E. Simply


ANS: A




3. Before cleaning the screen surface, we spray the detergent on the screen surface directly or spray it on ….


A. Our fingers


B. The paper


C. The fabric cleanser


D. The brush


E. The fan


ANS: C




HOW TO CLEAN A REFRIGERATOR









1). Remove all frozen foods and ice cube trays. If you have a second refrigerator, use it to temporary store these items. If not, put the food in a cardboard box and cover it with newspaper. Dump the ice cubes.


2). Removes all other food stuff and place on your kitchen counter or in cardboard boxes.


3). Either turn the temperature control "defrost" or unplug the electricity to the refrigerator (or both).


4). Never scrape or jab at the ice with a sharp instrument. You may cause serious damage to the freezing unit. Allow it to melt.


5). Either put a flat pan under the freezer to catch the drips or put a large towel in the bottom of the refrigerator.




4. What should we do after turn the temperature control "defrost"?


A. Scrape the ice with a sharp instrument


B. Remove all frozen foods and ice cube trays


C. Remove all other food stuff


D. Allow the ice to melt


E. Remove all other tools


ANS: D




5. "Allow it to melt" (step 4). The word "it" refers to ....


A. The Ice


B. The refrigerator


C. The food


D. The freezing unit


E. The spoon


ANS : A




 

Question about Descriptive Text - Recreation Place

 Paris Paris is the capital city of France. It is also one of the most beautiful and famous city in the world. Paris is called as the ...